Planning Commission

The Sonora Planning Commission meets the second Monday of the month at 5:30 p.m. in the City Council Chambers, unless Monday is a observed holiday, then they meet on the Tuesday following.

Chris Garnin
Email: garnin5309@sbcglobal.net

Term Expires: 7/2021

Bess Levine
Email: bessllevine@gmail.com

Term Expires: 7/2022

John Richardson
Email: joan@joansboutique.com

Term Expires: 7/2021

Peter Ghiorso     

Email: Ghiorso@macconnect.com

Term Expires: 7/2024

Kevin Anderson
Email: anderson95370@gmail.com

Term Expires: 7/2023

PARKING & TRAFFIC COMMISSION

  • Matt Hawkins ~ Council Representative
  • Mark Plummer ~ Council Representative
  • Alternate: Jim Garaventa (Council Representative)
  • John Richardson ~ Planning Commission Representative
  • Turu VanderWiel ~ Police Department Representative
  • Aimee New ~ Fire Department Representative
  • Mike Lagomarsino ~ Public Works Representative
  • Marianne Wright (Business At-Large Representative)
  • Vacant  (Resident At-Large Representative)

Public Safety Committee

  • Scope of Committee subjects: Law Enforcement, Fire, Parking, Signage and Traffic related matters.
  • Committee Members:
    Jim Garaventa, Ann Segerstrom, Mary Rose Rutikanga, Aimee New, Turu VanderWeil

Parks, Recreation & Beautification Committee

  • Scope of Committee subjects: Parks, Trees, Recreation and Beautification matters.
  • Committee Members:
    Matt Hawkins, Ann Segerstrom, Mary Rose Rutikanga, Rachelle Kellogg, Mike Lagomarsino
  • Members at Large:
    Tracy Russell
    Sharon Marovich

Public Works Committee

  • Scope of Committee subjects: Streets, Sidewalks, Storm Drainage, Cemeteries, City Facilities and Capital Improvement.
  • Committee Members:
    Ann Segerstrom, Colette Such, Mary Rose Rutikanga, Rachelle Kellogg, Mike Lagomarsino

Vision Sonora Committee

  • Scope of Committee subjects: Vision Sonora plan implementation, funding, project and design review.
  • Committee Members:
    Colette Such, Ann Segerstrom, Mary Rose Rutikanga, Rachelle Kellogg, Sherri Brennan, Darin Grossi, John Gray

Energy Action Committee

  • Scope of Committee subjects: On March 5th, 2018, the City of Sonora accepted the Energy Action Plan (EAP) as the City’s roadmap for expanding energy-efficiency, renewable-energy, and the cost-savings that accompany these efforts.
  • Committee Members:
    Colette Such, Ann Segerstrom, Mary Rose Rutikanga

Finance Committee

  • Scope of Committee subjects: All Finance and Budget related matters.
  • Committee Members:
    Matt Hawkins, Colette Such, Mary Rose Rutikanga, Chris Gorsky.

Community Development Committee

  • Scope of Committee subjects: Housing, Technology, Opera Hall, Planning and CDBG related matters.
  • Committee Members:
    Mark Plummer, Matt Hawkins, Mary Rose Rutikanga, Rachelle Kellogg, Chris Gorsky

Personnel Committee

  • Scope of Committee subjects: All Personnel and Negotiations related matters.
  • Committee Members:
    Matt Hawkins, Mark Plummer, Mary Rose Rutikanga, Chris Gorsky

Oversight Board Members Of The Successor Agency To The Redevelopment Agency Of The City Of Sonora

  • David Goldemberg, Tim Johnson, Rachelle Kellogg, Ed Pattison, Elizabeth Rico,  Trevor Stewart, and Colette Such (Chair)

Social Equity Committee

  • Scope of Committee subjects: TBD.
  • Committee Members:
    Colette Such, Jim Garaventa, Mary Rose Rutikanga

[ultimate_heading main_heading=”MAYOR APPOINTED COMMITTEES” spacer=”line_only” spacer_position=”middle” line_height=”1″ line_color=”#b47d06″ spacer_margin=”margin-bottom:50px;”][/ultimate_heading]

Local Agency Formation Commission (LAFCO)

  • Matt Hawkins, Mark Plummer  ~ Alternate: Jim Garaventa

Tuolumne County Airport Land Use Commission

  • Vacant ~ Public Member

Tuolumne County Chamber - Transportation Committee

  • Mark Plummer ~ Alternate: Jim Garaventa

Tuolumne County Economic Development Authority Board

  • Jim Garaventa, Matt Hawkins ~ Alternate:  Mark Plummer

Visit Tuolumne County

  • Jim Garaventa (ex-officio) ~ Alternate: Mark Plummer

“Yes” Council Committee

  • Ann Segerstrom ~ Alternate: Colette Such

Integrated Regional Water Management (IRWM) JPA Water Advisory Committee

  • Colette Such ~ Alternate: Ann Segerstrom

Tuolumne County Water Policy Advisory Committee

  • Ann Segerstrom ~ Alternate: Matt Hawkins

Firesafe Council

Colette Such ~ Alternate: Jim Garaventa

Tuolumne County Transportation Council (TCTC)

  • Jim Garaventa, Colette Such  ~ Alternate: Mark Plummer

Amador-Tuolumne County Community Action Agency/Head Start Committee

  • Colette Such ~ Alternate: Ann Segerstrom

Access Tuolumne

  • Mark Plummer ~ Alternate: Ann Segerstrom

Central Sierra Economic Development Committee

  • Ann Segerstrom ~ Alternate: Jim Garaventa

Governmental Affairs Committee (Tuolumne County Chamber)

  • Mark Plummer ~ Alternate: Matt Hawkins – Mary Rose Rutikanga

Sierra Conservation Center - Citizens Advisory Committee

  • Mark Plummer ~ Alternate: Matt Hawkins – Mary Rose Rutikanga

Solid Waste Committee

  • Jim Garaventa ~ Alternate: Mark Plummer

California League of Cities

  • Colette Such ~ Alternative: Mark Plummer, Ann Segerstrom

Tuolumne County Transportation Council Citizens Advisory Committee

  • Stephen Dietrich III ~ Public Member
  • Vacant ~ Public Member

City of Sonora
94 N. Washington Street
Sonora, CA, 95370
Phone: (209) 532-4541
Fax: (209) 532-3511

Menu